An antelope is a member of a number of even-toed ungulate species indigenous to various regions in Africa a A gazelle is any of many antelope species in the genus Gazella or formerly considered to belong to it. Gazelles are rather small antelopes, most standing 60–110 cm (2–3.5 ft) high at the shoulder, and are generally fawn-colored.Antelopes in Algeria : Eight spices of antelopes have been recorded in Algeria scimitar-horned oryx (Oryx dammah), addx,Bubal heartbeest, dorcas gazelle (Gazella dorcas), Cuvier gazelle, red gazelle,slender-horned gazelle and gama gazelle.
The Scimitar-horned Oryx (Oryx dammah) is one of two oryx species that went extinct in the wild (the other being the Arabian Oryx, Oryx leucoryx). The Scimitar-horned Oryx–both sexes of which have long, slender, hollow horns that are annulated (i.e. with ring-like divisions) for the basal third and curve over the back–used to be found on the southern and northern edges of the Sahara Desert. They did not inhabit the desert interior, as does the Addax (Addax nasomaculatus). The former range of the Scimitar-horned Oryx, which encompassed over 4 million square km, experiences prolonged droughts, the most recent of which extended from the 1960s to the early 1990s! The ongoing southward spread of the Sahara Desert likely contributed to the decline of this species. When sedentary, herds consisted of 10 to 30 or even 100 individuals. During migration, groups of 1000 or more would aggregate (an aggregation of 10,000 was reported from Chad in 1936). It is estimated the the wild population of Scimitar-horned Oryx once numbered around a million individuals. In addition to the expansion of the Sahara, the main causes of extinction were human population growth, motorized access to the desert, overhunting, and increased use of key habitats by livestock.
Cuvier’s gazelle in Algeria(Gazella cuvieri)
Cuvier’s gazelle Gazella cuvieri is endemic to North Africa and has been classified as Endangered by IUCN. Algeria holds most of the remnant population but little is known about its current status and distribution there. The author studied the gazelle between 1984 and 1988 and found that while populations have declined in some areas, at least 560 individuals survive, some in protected areas.